Second Swim Privacy Policy

If you want great swimwear that cares for the environment, Second Swim is the perfect option. Our luxury designer swimwear range is not only aesthetically pleasing but also helps to maintain our environment and our oceans.  

Shop our range online today or see our privacy and copyright policies below. 

Privacy Policy 

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Second Swim website, http://www.secondswim.com.au

Second Swim is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Second Swim is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. 

Collection Of Your Personal Information 

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Second Swim customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password. 

Sharing Of Your Personal Information 

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Second Swim takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. 

Use Of Your Personal Information 

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site. 

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices. 

Copyright Policy  

Except as permitted by the copyright law applicable to you, you may not reproduce or communicate any of the content on this website, including files downloadable from this website, without the permission of the copyright owner. 

The Australian Copyright Act allows certain uses of content from the internet without the copyright owner’s permission. This includes uses by educational institutions and by Commonwealth and State governments, provided fair compensation is paid. For more information, see www.copyright.com.au and www.copyright.org.au.  

The owners of copyright in the content on this website may receive compensation for the use of their content by educational institutions and governments, including from licensing schemes 

managed by the Copyright Agency. We may change these terms of use from time to time. Please check before re-using any content from this website. 

Accessing Your Personal Information 

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Second Swim reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis. 

Second Swim welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy and Copyright Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us via our designated "Contact Us" page.